Work permits for family members

Applicable to:  Members of the families of members of personnel

General

The legitimation documents issued to members of the families of members of personnel allow them to reside in the Host States, but not to work there. To engage in gainful employment, they may need a work permit.

Procedure

1. Family members desiring to work in Switzerland

1.1 If residing in Switzerland

The Ci permit is a work permit that Switzerland issues to spouses/partners or children (applies only to unmarried children who entered Switzerland before reaching 21 years) of members of CERN personnel. They must reside in Switzerland with the member of personnel and hold a type B, C, D, E or P carte de légitimation issued by the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs. For more information, contact CERN’s Cards Service or  Users Office. See additional information about Employment in Switzerland for spouses and children of CERN officials (Relations with the Host States Service). See also the procedure for obtaining a Ci permit:Swiss cards.

1.2 If residing in France

The family member will need a permis frontalier. The application has to be filed by the employer. Available for EU and EFTA citizens only (www.ge.ch/permis) and by the family members of a EU/EFTA citizen residing in the border zone, subject to returning the "titre de séjour spécial" and obtaining a French resident permit considered as durable by the Swiss authorities. Other conditions may apply.

2. Family members desiring to work in France (regardless of country of residence)

Spouses/partners who are authorised to be in gainful employment in France may, subject to certain conditions, keep their “titre de séjour spécial”, but they will not be entitled to any immunities or to claim customs or tax privileges in matters relating to their employment.

  • Citizens of countries in the European Economic Area (EU + EFTA) and Swiss citizens are authorised to be gainfully employed in France without completing any special formalities.
  • Non-EU citizens who are the spouses/partners of EEA/Swiss citizens(1) may apply for a permit (carte de séjour préfectorale) to work in France on the condition that they return their “titre de séjour spécial”. Spouses/partners wishing to keep their “titre de séjour spécial” must submit a specific authorisation request to the French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs via CERN’s Relations with the Host States service.
  • Spouses/partners of non-EEA/Swiss citizens(2) who are themselves citizens of countries other than the EEA and Switzerland must submit a specific authorisation request to the French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs via CERN’s Relations with the Host States service if they wish to work in France and keep their  “titre de séjour spécial”.

(1) Citizens of member states of the European Economic Area (European Union + EFTA) or of Switzerland.
(2) Citizens of countries outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Revisions 

No revision Changes Approved on
1 The transition period for Bulgarian and Romanian nationals ended on January 1st, 2014. The Republic of Croatia, Member State of the European Union since July 1st, 2013 will be subject to a transition period until June 30th, 2015. 15.04.2014
2 Spouses/partners who are authorised to be in gainful employment in France may, subject to certain conditions, keep their “titre de séjour spécial”. 19.04.2016